Ready Steady Tokyo – Final Medal Race Day

By | August 23, 2019

Image by Robert Deaves. Story by Gerald New

Final day of Ready Steady Tokyo – Sailing concludes in Enoshima with the five Medal Races for the Radial, Laser, Finn and two 470 events.

After the fleets were held ashore to wait for the breeze to fill in the racing was finally started for the Radial and women’s 470.

Image by Sailing Energy / World Sailing

In the women’s 470, Camille Lecointra and Aloise Retornaz of France won the medal race to confirm their gold, with Britain’s Hannah Mills and Eilidh Mcintyre taking silver and Agnieszki Skrzypulec and Jolanta Ogar of Poland the bronze.

In the Finn class, racing was abandoned and the results are as Wednesday’s finish. Gold to Zsombor Berecz from Hungary, silver to Nicholas Heiner of Holland and bronze for Giles Scott of Britain.

Racing was also later abandoned for the Radial, Laser and men’s 470, results as Wednesday’s finish.

Britain thus finished the final Tokyo test event with six medals – 3 silver and 3 bronze – fulfilling their UK Sport target of 3 to 6 medals.

The teams will remain in Enoshima, where they will be joined by other competitors for Round 1 of the 2020 Sailing World Cup, which begins on Sunday.

After these final Enoshima events the RYA Olympic Selection Committee will undoubtably be looking at their provisional Olympic selections with the possibility of announcing early firm selections in September.

This will be the last major event at the Olympic waters before the Tokyo Games in August 2020, but major class championships are taking place in Italy for the RS:X in September, and for the Finn, 49er, 49erFX and Nacra17 down-under in New Zealand and Australia in December.

Podium Places – Thursday 22 Aug

470 Women – Final Leaders after Medal Race
Gold FRA Camille Lecointra and Aloise Retornaz 38 pts
Silver GBR Hannah Mills and Eilidh Mcintyre 47 pts
Bronze POL Agnieszki Skrzypulec and Jolanta Ogar 50 pts

Finn Men – Final Leaders after 10 races
Gold HUN Zsombor Berecz 24 pts
Silver NED Nicholas Heiner 47 pts
Bronze GBR Giles Scott 48 pts

470 Men – Final Leaders after 10 races
Gold AUS Matt Belcher and Will Ryan 25 pts
Silver SWE Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergström 27 pts
Bronze ESP Jordi Xammer and Nicolas Rodriguez 28 pts
GBR
8th GBR Luke Patience and Chris Grube 88 pts

Laser Men – Final Leaders after 10 races
Gold SWE Jesper Stalheim 60 pts
Silver AUS Tom Burton 63 pts
Bronze NOR Hermann Tomasgaard 65 pts
GBR
22nd GBR Elliot Hanson 161 pts

Radial Women – Final Leaders after 10 races
Gold BEL Emma Plasschaert 72 pts
Silver NED Marit Bouwmeester 79 pts
Bronze HUN Maria Erdi 82 pts
GBR
6th GBR Alison Young 106 pts

Final overall results available here

Related Post:

First Medal day at Ready Steady Tokyo